More than 130 undergraduates recognized at Academic Honors and Awards

by University Communications,

  • Smiling student receives award certificate
  • Professor and student sit at a table smiling
  • Student smiles after receiving award
  • professor presents an award certificate to a student
  • Student smiling
  • professor smiles while seated at a table
  • two students smiling
  • Professor reads into a microphone
  • student shakes a professor's hand
  • professor reads into a mic
  • professor presents award to student
  • award certificate
  • professor reads at a microphone

2019 Academic Honors and Awards

  • Adrianna Litonya Nicolay — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Nell Crittenden — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Rebeca Lopez-Figueroa — American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Karmen Chavez-Sam — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Claire Johnson — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Jordan DeGelia — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Katherine Kelley — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Madison Munro — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Olivia Satterlund-Stearns — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Claire Johnson — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Kallen Skelton — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Brielle Feinstein-Smith — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Grasiela Quevedo-Ramos — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Helen Madeen — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Izzabella Green — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Lizabeth Guzman — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Merlyn Rose-Phillips — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Oakley Chiappisi-Livermore — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Zoe Young — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Emma Smoll — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Jordan Greve — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Miranda Bernhard —Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Chinese
  • Arthur Stamey-Mills — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Denise Ashley Diaz — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Brelynn Hess — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Amira Cardenas — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Bethel Eyasu — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • McKenna Musket — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Nadia Sultan — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Natalie Roadarmel — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Sarah Connor — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Efren Zamudio — Civic Communication and Media, Wisbrock Award for Community Engagement
  • Ericka Bryan — Comparative Liturature and History of Ideas, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Mason McGrail — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Zachary Haroian — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Carlo Rivas — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Natalie Lyell — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Rachael Burch — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Jennifer Truong — Economics, Bergmann Scholarship
  • Christopher Gatling — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Stuart Ovens — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Kelcie Urstad — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Dagny Layman — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Drew Farmer — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Hannah Deighton — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Alex Efland — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Samuel Johnston — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Allison Kerkhoff — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Aubrey Kraabel — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Avery Bento — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Eurydice Chen — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kaitlyn Wiggins — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Katherine LeChasse — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Lyndsey Shimazu — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Thomas Farley — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Dagny Layman — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Alexander Gordon — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Kevin Alexander — English, John Dryden Award
  • Olivia Barry — English, John Dryden Award
  • Annie Mattson — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Gatlin Webb — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Owen Netzer — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Zora Driscoll — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Sabrina George — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Kiana Cook — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Ellis Cobb — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Kelly Ewing — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Luke Hiserman — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Marissa Fink — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Naomi Rothenberg — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Shannon Lee — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Shayne Morrisey — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Bryce Henshaw — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Madeline Hooker — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Margo Lane — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Rylie Lang — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Kyra Faulstich — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise & Health Science Impact Award
  • Scott Methner — Exercise & Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Shay Hannigan-Luther — Exercise & Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise & Health Science Scholar Award
  • Sophie Smith —French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-French
  • Julia Drossler —German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Cole Franko — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Arturo Perez Lopez — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Conall Doss — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Gavin Honke — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Natasha Milligan — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Francesca Florindez — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Owen Davis — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Dagny Layman — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Daniel Zepeda — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Emma Jo Donoho — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Samuel Johnston — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Lydia Savelli — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Clorinda Risley Topping Scholarship in Vocal Music
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Covert Family Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Alexander Foufos — Music, Ellen Chamberlain and Julia Schultz Scholarship
  • Anika Vanderwal — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Olga Melendez-Valdes — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Oksana Greenwood — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Lena Heumann — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Nancy Black Wallace Scholarship
  • Alexander Foufos — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Oksana Greenwood — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Lena Heumann — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Violet Burlingham Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Wallace H. Long Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Isabel Sacksteder — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Ricky Oropeza — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • McKenna Aune — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Megan Pratt — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Avery Bento — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Paige Annaliese Spradlin — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Leah Olson — Politics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Allie Spiekerman — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Lyndsey Shimazu — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Joshua Bolle — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Tova Hershman — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Nyrie Mietzke — Religious Studies, Dr. Norman A. Huffman Religious Studies Scholarship
  • Kathryn McConaughy — Russian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Russian
  • Malea Kirkland — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Rebeca Lopez-Figueroa — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Andrea Rivas Iraheta — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Emmett Blaney — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Mireya Rosas Barajas — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Alexander Sanchez — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Brian Ixtlahuac — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Fionnuala Fortune — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Sarah Dean — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Katerin Vasquez — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Biology
  • Elizabeth Larson — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Chemistry
  • Claire Verstrate — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Natural Science
  • Sophie Johnson — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Natural Science
  • Diane Jung — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Physics
  • Tara Hickman — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Physics
  • Ilia Forkin — Women’s and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Juliana Kushinka — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
Related Story

Fiske guide features Willamette as a top college

Popular guide features Willamette among 300 of the “best and most interesting” colleges.

logo: featured in 2020 Fiske Guide to Colleges
Related Story

Athletes bridge cultural divides and curb violence

Olivia Scott ’20 reflects upon interning with a program founded by a reformed gang member in South Africa.

Olivia Scott at the South African coast
Related Story

Building bridges to a healthier future

Medical resident Victoria Black Horse ’13 laid her foundation for medical school at Willamette University and continues to mentor Native American students entering the field.

Victoria Black Horse (Photo by Dominick Reuter)