More than 130 undergraduates honored

by Office of the Dean, College of Liberal Arts,

  • Stained glass window with cardinal W

Each year, the College of Liberal Arts celebrates students with departmental honors and awards that recognize undergraduates for their work, skill, and promise in their departments. While we usually gather for a ceremony, this year students were notified by letter detailing their awards. Many departments are also recognizing these students individually or during departmental celebrations this weekend. Join us in celebrating these outstanding students.

2020 academic honors and awards

  • Andrea Rivas Iraheta — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • James Mamuad —American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Bethel Eyasu — American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Jaelin Sonoda — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Juniper Scheel — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Joanna Gold — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Celeste Gutentag — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Kai Griffith — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Jordan DeGelia — Art History, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Peyton Birchler — Art History, Roger P. Hull Art Museum Award
  • Ren Chamarro — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Alexandra Bless — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Jenette Cabrera — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Grasiela Quevedo-Ramos — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Trystin Thomas — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Karla Davila — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Jordan Greve — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Nicholas Hill — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Taylor Meirose — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Savannah Ries — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Katerin Vasquez — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Merlyn Rose — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Zoe Young — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Leonor Alvarez — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Samantha Cortez Garcia — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Alana Duong — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Emily Hutchinson — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Eleanor McDonough — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Marley Nicassio — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Thome — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Brandon Culcasi — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Piper St. Julien — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Molly Hanson — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Alli Young — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Claire Pockell-Wilson — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Mayely Polanco — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Julissa Escobedo — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Ally Roden — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Mary Wang — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Qinyi He — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • McKenna Mucket — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Erika Ortiz Alvarez — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Bethany Abbatte — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Bethel Eyasu — Civic Communication and Media, Wisbrock Award for Community Engagement
  • Conor Krystad — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Mason McGrail — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Natalie Lyell — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Bryce Henshaw — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Claire Mathews-Lingen — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Liandra Chapman — Economics, Bergmann Scholarship
  • Joel Westby — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Jennifer Truong — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Callia Stylianou — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Sam Johnston — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Isabel Duxbury — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Johnny Valdez — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Chance Harp — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Matt Ihling — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Riley Burton — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kelcie Urstad — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Dagny Layman — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Colin Hakeman — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Hannah Deighton — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Drew Farmer — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Alex Palmer — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Niko Hellman — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Shelby Weisburg — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Jordan Schott — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Spencer Landis — English, John Dryden Award
  • Katie Bordona — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Jam Rorsoongnern — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Kiana Cook — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Claire Alongi — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Maddy Hooker — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Kelsey Nelson — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Becca Paist — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Surya Lee — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Renae Wilkinson — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Yewon Na — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Frankie McClure — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Miya Konishi — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Sam Nurmi — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Shaan Amin — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise & Health Science Impact Award
  • Alexandra Meyer — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise & Health Science Impact Award
  • Katie Lee — Exercise & Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Brendan McGonigle — Exercise & Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Katie Lee — Exercise & Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise & Health Science Scholar Award
  • Min Wei — Foreign Language, Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Chinese
  • Thomas Verner — Foreign Language, French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — French
  • Camille Gibney — Foreign Language, German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — German
  • Helena Wetzel — Foreign Language, German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Julia Drossler — Foreign Language, German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Lexi Louie — Foreign Language, Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Japanese
  • Chris Gatling — Foreign Language, Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Japanese
  • Tristan Gritton — Foreign Language, Russian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Russian
  • Maddy Hooker — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Spanish
  • Amairani Santillan-Guzman — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship — Spanish
  • Louis Polcin — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Maddie Campbell — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Leah Bushey — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Tatiana Chudy — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Evan Kohne — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • India Rockey — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Claudia Ortiz Gajardo — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Izze Sacksteder — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Kaizen Betts-LaCroix — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Emma Donoho — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Daniel Smith — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Ivy MacDuff — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Ellie Greenberg — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Alex Walker — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Anika Vanderwal — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Covert Family Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Ellen Chamberlain and Julia Schultz Scholarship
  • Peter McCabe — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Anika Vanderwal — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Connor Boring-Mackie — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Eamon Gover — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Matt Elcombe — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Peter McCabe — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Matt Elcombe — Music, Richard K. Frederick Scholarship
  • Connor Boring-Mackie — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Matt Elcombe — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Anika Vanderwal — Music, Violet Burlingham Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Wallace H. Long Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Zu Huang — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Michael Reyes — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Sarah Dean — Politics, Policy, Law & Ethics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Giovanni Bautista — Politics, Policy, Law & Ethics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • McKenna Aune — Politics, Policy, Law & Ethics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Lucia Mosca — Politics, Policy, Law & Ethics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Benjamin Smith — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Katherine Morris — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Nyrie Mietzke — Religious Studies, Hines-Burgoon
  • Andrea Rivas Iraheta — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Emmett Blaney — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Gabriela Santoyo Gutierrez — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Emmett Blaney — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Andrea Rivas Iraheta — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • James Mamuad — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Elizabeth Larson — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Lily O'Brien — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Alison Mackie — Art, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Bailey Dickey — Art, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
Related Story

U.S. News names Willamette best in PNW for economic diversity

Willamette also ranked No. 2 for best liberal arts school and “Best Value School” in Oregon.

Waller hall cupola from above, autumn colored trees, Oregon  state capitol in background
Related Story

Students, faculty return to campus with cautious optimism

With new safety protocols and classroom technology upgrades in place, students, faculty and staff returned to campus in August for in-person instruction and to reconnect with the WU community.

masked student plays violin
Related Story

Vice President Jade Aguilar accepts position with ECONorthwest

Jade Aguilar, Willamette’s inaugural Vice President for Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion, recently announced she has accepted a position with ECONorthwest in Portland.

Headshot of Jade Aguilar

Back to Top